Concerts

Cwlwm Celtaidd

Friday the 8th of March 2019

Concert - Hi Tide Ballroom

19.30pm – 19.40pm - California & District Pipe Band

19.40pm – 19.45pm - Welcome to Cwlwm Celtaidd 2019

19.45pm – 20.00pm - Irish dance display with Siamsóirí

20.05pm – 20.30pm - Robin Huw Bowen harp trio

20.35pm – 20.50pm - Manx dance display with Perree Bane

20.55pm – 21.15pm - Welsh tunes with Selyf and Rhys

21.20pm – 21.35pm - Cornish dance display with Kekezza

21.45pm – 23.00pm - Frank Hennessy & Friends

Ceilidhs and Dance Displays - Bayside Room

19.30pm -19.50pm - Cornish dance display with Hevva

19.50pm – 21.50pm - Ceilidh with The Brim and Julian Whiting

21.50pm – 22.00pm - Scottish dance display with Ballochleam

22.00pm – 23.15pm - Twmpath with Dawnswyr Môn

Harbour Lights Bar

20.00pm – 20.45pm Songs, tunes and dance with Morfa

20.45pm – 21.30pm Songs, tunes and dance with Mansant

 

23:00pm - The Party continues into the small hours at The Ancient Briton Festival Pub Starting With Mike Greenwood, Pat Smith and Ned Clamp

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday 9th of March (Day)

11.00am – 13.00pm - Dance Displays around Porthcawl with all visiting and local dance groups, plus California and District Pipe Band. In the event of bad weather this will take place in the Hi Tide Ballroom.
(Please meet in the Harbour Lights bar at 10.45am)

Hi Tide Ballroom - Scotland vs Wales - 6 Nations

13.45pm – 14.00pm - California and District Pipe Band.

14.00pm – 16.00pm - Big screen Scotland v Wales Six Nations

Half Time Show - Welsh Tunes with Morfa

16.15pm – 16.30pm - California and District Pipe Band

Harbour Lights Bar

12.00pm - 13.00pm - Music with Phoebe Rees

13.00pm - 14.00pm - Cornish Music Session

Dance  - Bayside Room

14.00pm – 15.00pm - Irish song and dance with Siamsóirí

15.00pm – 15.20pm - Cobblers Awl clog display

15.20pm – 16.30pm - Manx dance workshop with Perree Bane

16.30pm – 17.30pm - Welsh dance workshop w/ Dawnswyr Môn

OGMORE ROOM (UPSTAIRS)

14.00pm – 15.00pm - Spoons workshop with Pat Spoons

Saturday 9th of March (Evening)

Concert - Hi Tide Ballroom

19.30pm – 19.40pm - California and District Pipe Band

19.40pm – 19.55pm - Cornish dance display with Hevva

19.55pm – 20.40pm - Patrick Rimes' Youth Ensemble of Wales

20.45pm – 21.00pm - Scottish dance display with Ballochleam

21.05pm – 21.25pm - Welsh singer song writer Gracie Richards

21.30pm – 21.45pm - Welsh dance display Dawnswyr Penyfai

21.50pm – 23.00pm - Joy Dunlop Band

Harbour Lights Bar

17.30pm – 18.30pm - Music with Phoebe Rees

18.30pm – 19.30pm - Music session with Mansant

Dance - Bayside Room

19.30pm – 19.50pm - Irish dance display with Siamsóirí

19.50pm – 20.15pm - Welsh tunes with Mansant

20.15pm – 20.30pm Cornish dance display with Kekezza

20.30pm – 23.30pm Ceilidh with Cat's Claw and Mic Spenceley

23:00pm - The Party continues into the small hours at The Ancient Briton Festival Pub

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 10th of March (Day)

11.00am – 12.00pm - Beach Ceilidh with all dance groups and California and District Pipe Band.

Hi Tide Ballroom

12.00pm-13.00pm - Beginners Clog Workshop with Ceri Evans

Concert - Hi Tide Ballroom

14.00pm – 14.10pm - Cornish dance display with Kekezza

14.10pm – 14.50pm - The Paul Lloyd Nicholas Band

14.50pm – 15.05pm - Welsh dance display Dawnswyr Penyfai

15.05pm – 15.35pm - Songs, tunes and dance with Morfa

15.35pm – 15.45pm - Winner of the Young Musicians Competition

15.55pm – 16.10pm - Tunes with Robin Huw Bowen Harp Trio

16.10pm – 16.15pm - Festival team thank you

16.15 pm – 17.30pm - All Musicians Final Farewell Interceltic Callers Ceri Evans, Caroline Helps and Julian Whiting

Ogmore Room (Upstairs)

11.00am – 12.00pm - Welsh tune workshop Robin Huw Bowen, Selyf Edwards and Iolo Jones

13.00pm – 15.00pm - Young Musicians Competition

Harbour Lights Bar

11.30am – 12.15pm - Music with Phoebe Rees

12.15pm – 13.15pm - Manx and Cornish Tunes with Perree Bane, The Brim, Hevva and Kekezza

13.15pm – 14.15pm - Welsh tunes with Dawnswyr Môn, Mansant, Morfa, Pat Smith, Ned Clamp and Mike Greenwood

Round Conference Room

14.00pm – 15.00pm - Learn Welsh in 5minutes with Eiry Palfrey

Concert - Bayside Room

14.00pm -17.00pm - Concert with Pat Smith and Ned Clamp Featuring Newport and Llantrisant Folk Clubs Spoons orchestra performance

20:00pm - The Party continues at The Ancient Briton Festival Pub

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------